Past Productions

Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre Repertoire

2017-2018 20th Anniversary Season

2016-17 Season

Cavalleria rusticana by Pietro Mascagni and Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo
The Paramount Theatre
Stage Director: Candace Evans
Cast, Cavalleria rusticana: Katharine Goeldner, Ta'u Pupu'a, Janara Kellerman, Christopher Clayton, Teresa Buchholz
Cast, Pagliacci: Suzanne Vinnik, Ta'u Pupu'a, Christopher Clayton, Chris Carr, Daniel Scofield
Designers: Rob Sunderman (set), Janie Westendorf (costume), Sarah Fried (makeup and wig), Scott Olinger and Kristin Geisler (lighting and projection), Stephanie Schaffer Martinez (props)

Pinocchio by Jon Davies
Cedar Rapids Public School District Education Outreach
Cedar Rapids Public Library, Whipple Auditorium
Coralville Center for the Performing Arts

Speed Dating Tonight! by Michael Ching, Young Artist Production
Brucemore Mansion's Peggy Boyle Whitworth Amphitheatre
Stage Director: Marina Bergenstock
Music Director:  John Hollins

2015-2016 Season
Taste of Opera Season Kickoff
Cedar Rapids Museum of Art

La Traviata by Verdi
The Paramount Theatre
Cast:  Danielle Talamantes, Jason Slayden, Stephen Gaertner, Matthew Lau, Loralee Songer, Chris Carr, John Muriello
Stage Director:  James Marvel

Pinocchio by Jon Davies
Cedar Rapids Public School District Education Outreach
Cedar Rapids Public Library, Whipple Auditorium
Coralville Center for the Performing Arts

South Pacific by Rodgers & Hammerstein, Young Artist Production
Brucemore Mansion's Peggy Boyle Whitworth Amphitheatre2015-2016
Taste of Opera Season Kickoff
Cedar Rapids Museum of Art

2014-2015
Taste of Opera Season Kickoff
Christopher Burchett, Lee Poulis, Jessica Pray accompanied by Daniel Kleinknecht
Cedar Rapids Museum of Art

Don Giovanni by Mozart
Paramount Theatre/Cedar Rapids
Cast: Danielle Talamantes, Veronica Mitina, Jessica Pray, Christopher Burchett, Lee Poulis, Jonathan Blalock, Rubin Casas, Samuel Wright.
Stage Director: William Ferrara
Designer: Rob Sunderman

Billy Goats Gruff by John Davies
Stage Director: Meredith Taylor DuBon

Man of La Mancha, Young Artist Production
Brucemore on the Lawn
Stage Director: Bill Fabris

2013-2014
Opera is a Drag Season Kickoff
John Muriello, Baritone with Dennis Green and Scott Schulte

Carmen by Bizet
Paramount Theatre/Cedar Rapids
Cast: Janara Kellerman, Alok Kumar, Melissa Schippen, Meagan Brus, Elisabeth Bieber, Andrew Wannigman, Jeremy Galyon, Chad Sonka, Eric Ferring
Stage Director: William Ferrara
Designer: Rob Sunderman

Billy Goats Gruff by John Davies
Stage Director: Meredith Taylor DuBon

The Mikado, Young Artist Production
Brucemore on the Lawn
Stage Director: Brian Luedloff

2012-13 Season
Taste of Opera Season Kickoff
Channing Connell, Soprano and Jared Rogers, Tenor

La Boheme by Puccini
Paramount Theatre/Cedar Rapids
Cast: Erica Strauss, Meredith Hansen, Eric Barry, Philip Torre, Frederick Jackson, Eric Downs, John Muriello.
Stage Director: Stanley M. Garner
Designer: Rob Sunderman

Frankenboy, a Monsteropera by Nassif
Stage Director: Robert Lindsey-Nassif

2011-12 Season
Love, Loss & Hope
Amy Johnson, Soprano accompanied by Shari Rhoads

The Merry Widow by Lehar
Cast: Laura Pedersen, Alicia Berneche, Austin Kness, John Muriello, John Humphrey
Stage Director: Marciem Bazell
Designer: Scott Olinger

Herman the Horse by John Davies
Stage Director: Meredith Taylor DuBon

The Art of Chocolate
with Lynn Rosetto Kasper
Bon Appetit – Cast: Karen Brunsson
Face on the Barroom Floor – Cast: Channing Connell, Brian J. Kuhl, Andrew Wannigman

Frankenboy, a Monsteropera
, Young Artist Production
Commissioned by Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre, World Premiere
Cast: Meredith Taylor DuBon, Jessica Mallow, Michael Penick, Brian J. Kuhl
Composer, Stage Director & Designer: Robert Lindsey-Nassif

2010-11 Season
Curtains Up! 
Katharine Goeldner and Kyle Ketelsen in recital with Shari Rhoads, piano. 
Live statewide broadcast, Iowa Public Radio. 

Tosca 
Cast: Caroline Worra, Todd Thomas, Stephen Mark Brown 
Stage Director: Bill Fabris 
Designer: Scott Olinger 
Live statewide broadcast, Iowa Public Radio. 

Herman the Horse, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Meredith Taylor 

Candide, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 
Designer: Tim Walsh 

2009-2010 
Salome 
Cast: Katharine Goeldner, Amy Johnson, Jeffrey Dowd, Mark Schnaible, Jeff Brich, 
Stephen Fish, Ben Gulley, Kelly Hill, Jacob Lasseter, Cody Medina, John Muriello, Jared Rogers, Marc Schapman, Andrew Stenson, Jonathan Stinson, Elizabeth Stoner. Also Brian Anderson, Bob Untiedt, Mark Cook, Tim Egesdal, Jonathan Hudspeth, Stephanie Michalicek, Ian Smith, Meredith Taylor, Dominique Wooten. 
Stage Director: Gregory Keller 
Designer: Scott Olinger 
Statewide broadcast, Iowa Public Television. 

Little Red’s Most Unusual Day, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Joseph Nassif 

Flight of the Lawnchair Man (Midwest Premier)
Cast: Tim Arnold, T.J. Besler, Leslie Charipar, Meredith Taylor DuBon, Megan Turner Ginsberg, Ellen Hart, Jeff Jablonski, Kate Knutson, Janelle Lauer, Emily Nelson, Zach Parker, Jane Pini, Steve Rezabek, Traci Rezabek, Alex Schulte, Scott Schulte, Nina Swanson, Amy Willett, Dominique Wooten 
Stage Director: Robert Lindsey-Nassif 

2008-09 
Madama Butterfly 
Cast: John Matz, Dennis Petersen, Rebecca Ringle, Levi Hernandez, Indira Mahajan, Christopher O’Rear, Chaz Williams-Ali, John Hines, Andrew Stenson, Will Greif, Elisabeth Bieber, Judy Mitschelen, Jill Van Dorpe 
Stage Director: Vincent Liotta 
Designer: Scott Olinger 
Statewide broadcast, Iowa Public Television. 

Little Red’s Most Unusual Day, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Jonathan Thull 

Cosi fan tutte 
Cast: Elizabeth Stoner, Evelyn Rossow, Elisabeth Bieber, Ben Hilgert, Jonathan Stinson, Rodolfo Nieto 
Stage Director: Paul Houghtaling 
Designer: Scott Olinger 

2007-08 
The Magic Flute 
Cast: Lorraine Ernest, Jared Rogers, Carol Dusdieker, John Muriello, Kelly Holst, John Hines, Carmund White, Linden Christ, Jennifer Macfarlane Haworth, Elisabeth Bieber, Stephen Swanson, David Wahrmund, Andrew Whitfield, Girindra Selleck, Harry Manaligod, Michael Rowland, Jonathon Struve, Andrew Wannigman, Robby Kemp, Adam Bielamowicz, Stephen Fish, Stephanie Westrom 
Stage Director: David Grabarkewitz 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Barry Steele 

The Night Harry Stopped Smoking, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Jonathan Thull 

Aida 
Cast: Hope Briggs, Allan Glassman, Janara Kellerman, Scott Bearden, Carl Franklin DuPont, Jr., Cody Medina, Amy Marie Stewart, Ian Smith, Andrew Stenson 
Stage Director: Bill Fabris 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Peggy Sannerud 

The Gondoliers, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Paul Houghtaling 

2006-07 
Barber of Seville 
Cast: Javier Abreu, Malcolm MacKenzie, Katharine Goeldner, Doug Nagel, Khary Laurent, Austin Kness, Margaret Gawrysiak, William Bennett 
Stage Director: James Marvel 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Peggy Sannerud 

Jack and the Beanstalk, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Jonathan Thull 

The Elixir of Love 
Cast: Caroline Worra, David Gagnon, Christopher Burchett, Jason Budd, Meredith Taylor, Rex VanDorpe 
Stage Director: Bill Fabris 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Peggy Sannerud 

Into the Woods, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Don Westwood 

2005-06 
Madama Butterfly 
Cast: Dinyar Vania, Janara Kellerman, Marco Nistico, Olga Chernisheva, Rodolfo Nieto, Adam Webb, Gerald Dolter, Quiliano Anderson, Will Barker, Elisabeth Bieber 
Stage Director: Richard Barrett 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Peggy Sannerud 

Goldilocks, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

Susannah 
Cast: Cynthia Clayton, Jon Garrison, Hector Vasquez, Brett Noorigian Colby, Michael Krzankowski, Jared Rogers, David Wahrmund, Alex Lawrence, Barbara Buddin, Emily Joy Lee, Elisabeth Bieber, Elizabeth Duhr 
Stage Director: Gregory Keller 
Designers: Scott Olinger, Peggy Sannerud 

HMS Pinafore, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: John Muriello 

2004-05 
Falstaff 
Cast: Jan Opalach, Robert Orth, Carol Dusdeiker, Meredith Taylor 
Stage Director: Noel Koran 
Designer: Scott Olinger 

Why Dinosaurs Don’t Smoke, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

Carmen 
Cast: Drew Slatton, Malcolm MacKenzie, Daniel Smith, Austin Kness, Katharine Goeldner, Kristin Johnston, Lisa White, Joel Burcham, Jared Rogers, Dan Weinstein, Andrzej Stec 
Stage Director: Ed Bourgeois 
Designer: Tim Walsh 

The Mikado, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

2003-04 
La Traviata 
Cast: Cheryl Evans, Janara Kellerman, David Swain, Gerald Dolter, David Judisch, Greg Warren, Raul Melo, Laura Aguero, David Wahrmund, Andrew Krikawa, Michael Needham, Rodolfo Nieto 
Stage Director: Bodo Igesz 

Sid the Serpent Who Wanted to Sing, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

Marriage of Figaro 
Cast: Richard Byrne, Marcie Ley, Arianna Zukerman, Matthew Lau, Jennifer Tiller, Barbara Buddin, Gerald Dolter, Brett Noorigian Colby, Meredith Taylor, John Muriello 
Stage Director: Carl Ratner 
Designer: Rob Sunderman 

Pirates of Penzance, Young Artist Production 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

2002-03 
Hansel and Gretel 
Cast: Tihana Herceg, Linda Larson, Karen Brunssen, Thomas Woodman, Susan Bender, Kelly Margaret Holst 
Stage Director: William Swain 

Otello 
Cast: Gerald Dolter, Lawrence Johnson, Patryk Wroblewski, John Hagen, Allan Glassman, Michele Capalbo, Lisa White, Norman Garrett, Won Cho 
Stage Director: Bodo Igesz 

2001-02 
La Boheme 
Cast: Michael Corvino, Manuel Acosta, Kyle Ketelsen, Edward Albert, David Judisch, Oleksandra Hrabova, Quiliano Anderson, Caroline Worra, David Playfair, Michael Stokes 
Stage Director: Carl Ratner 

The Bartered Bride 
Cast: Rachel Joselson, Stuart Howe, Eileen Farrell, Michael Shelledy, Peter Van De Graaff, Jon Kolbet, Scott Hughes, Carol Dusdieker, Jeremy Norman, Kristie Tigges, Edward Corpus 
Stage Director: Gerald Dolter 

2000-01 Season 
Rigoletto 
Cast: John Daniecki, Edwin Anderek, Katherine Eberle, Gerald Dolter, John Muriello, David Katz, David Judisch, Mark Elliott, Helen Todd, Karen Brunssen, Jenny Macfarlane, Michael Shelledy, Heidi Vanderford 
Stage Director: William Ferrara 
Set Designer: Keith Achepohl 

Die Fledermaus 
Cast: Jon Kolbet, Kelly Cae Hogan, Karla Goettel, Robert Swensen, Kathryn Chambers, Austin Kness, Tim Patton, Barbara Buddin, Marie Von Behren, Kitty Carlisle Hart, Maria Gimenez, Steven Mark Weiss 
Stage Director: Vince Liotta 

1999-2000 Season 
Madama Butterfly 
Cast: Nicholas Loren, Stephen Swanson, Annalisa Winberg 
Stage Director: Carl Ratner 

Too Many Sopranos (World Premiere) 
Cast: Kyle Ketelsen, Melissa Malde, Caroline Worra, Twyla J. Robinson, Robin Blitch Wiper, Mark Mowry, Brian Banion, Christopher Burchett, Kerrin Dunbar, Chris Faith 
Stage Director: Vince Liotta 

1998-99 Season 
Amahl and the Night Visitors 
Stage Director: David Aiken 

The Prodigal Son 
Cast: Eric Cutler 

Tosca 
Cast: Rachel Joselson, Gerald Dolter 
Stage Director: Mark Clark 
Designers: Paul Sannerud, Peggy Sannerud 

1998 Season 
Long Island Dreamer 
Cast: Barbara Buddin 
Stage Director: Michael Sokoloff 

Red Tide 

The Music Cure 
Cast: Melissa Malde, Darryl Taylor 


Share with DiggShare with del.icio.usShare with FacebookShare with StumbleUponShare with reddit